Workshop Agenda

Monday, June 9, 2014

Monday, June 9, 2014
Time Description
Tutorial Sponsor
1:00 – 1:05 PM Introduction by Chair
Kishan Shenoi, CTO, Qulsar, Inc.
Anurag Gupta, Principal Systems Design Engineer, Aviat Networks
1:05 – 1:25 PM Fundamentals of Synchronization
Kishan Shenoi, CTO, Qulsar, Inc.
1:25 – 1:45 PM Introduction to Clocks
Kishan Shenoi, CTO, Qulsar, Inc.
1:45 – 2:25 PM Timing Reference Sources
Marc Weiss, WSTS Chairman; Mathematician & GPS Expert, NIST
2:25 - 2:40 PM Networking Break
2:40 - 3:20 PM Phase-Locked Loops and Quartz-Based Oscillators
Dominik Schneuwly, Senior Engineer, Oscilloquartz
3:20 - 3:40 PM Physical Layer Timing
Anurag Gupta, Principal Systems Design Engineer, Aviat Networks
3:40 - 3:55 PM Networking Break
3:55 - 4:35 PM Timing in Packet Networks
Stefano Ruffini, Expert Research and Development, Ericsson
4:35 - 4:50 PM Standards
Silvana Rodrigues, Director of System Engineering, IDT
4:50 - 5:00 PM Wrap Up
5:00 - 6:30 PM Pre-Workshop Reception

Tuesday, June 10, 2014

Tuesday, June 10, 2014
Time Description
8:30 - 8:40 AM Welcome, Introduction, Agenda
Marc Weiss, Chairman, WSTS
8:40 - 8:55 AM Summary of WSTS 2013
8:55 - 9:40 AM Keynote Address: Deterministic Ethernet and the Intrinsic Value of Synchronization
Norm Finn, Cisco Fellow, Cisco Systems
SESSION 1: Applications that Use Sync
(Across Wired and Wireless Systems)
Session Chairs: Tommy Cook, CEO Calnex
Bill Powell, Systems Architect, Fixed Access, Alcatel-Lucent
Adam Wertheimer, Systems Architect, Microsemi
9:40 - 9:45 AM Introduction by Session Chairman
9:45 - 10:10 AM Time Aware Applications: Past, Present and Future
John Eidson, Co-chair P1588 Working Group
10:10-10:35 AM Time Sync in Telecoms, Power, Finance, Broadcast
Anand Ram, Vice President Sales and Marketing, Calnex

Solutions
10:35-11:00 AM Time Synchronization Requirements in the Electrical Power System 
Allen Goldstein, Electrical Engineer, NIST
11:00-11:30 AM Networking Break
11:30-11:55 AM Backing Up GPS Time-of-Day with PTP
Adam Wertheimer, Applications Engineer, Microsemi
11:55 AM -
12:20 PM
Accurate Time Synchronization Aids in Ad-hoc Real Time Networks
Rajen Datta, Founder and CEO, Qulsar, Inc.
12:20-12:45 PM PTP in Broadcast Video
David Spencer, Product Marketing Manager, Semtech
12:45 - 1:35 PM Lunch
SESSION 2: Mobile Networks of All Kinds
(Macro, Mini, Micro, Pico, Femto and Other Wireless Techniques)
Session Chairs: Pat Diamond, Principal, Diamond Consulting
Stefano Ruffini, R&D Expert, Ericsson
Kishan Shenoi, Principal Consultant, Shenoi Consulting
1:35 - 1:40 PM Introduction by Session Chairman
1:50 - 2:15 PM Tutorial: Evolution of Synchronization in Mobile Networks
Tim Frost, Stategic Marketing Manager, Calnex
2:15 - 2:40 PM Evolution of Mobile Network and Role of Mobile Transport
Rodolfo Di Muro, Products Program Manager, Ericsson
2:40 - 3:05 PM Time and Phase Delivery and Assurance for TD-LTE and LTE-A Mobile Networks
Gil Biran, General Manager, Oscilloquartz
3:05 - 3:.30 PM A Practical Robust Sync Architecture for HetNets
Rajen Datta, Founder and CEO, Qulsar, Inc.
3:30 - 4:00 PM Networking Break
4:00 - 4:25 PM Wireless Time Synchronization: Applications, Requirements, and Standards
Kevin Stanton, Principal Engineer, Intel
SESSION 3: Implementations
Session Chairs: Ron Evans, Director Sales/Marketing, Wireline Products
Frequency Electronics
Mike Gilson, Lead Technical Consultant, British Telecom
Lloyd Green, Marketing Director, IEEE-SA
Donna Kurt, Senior Technical Specialist, MTS Allstream
Stefano Ruffini, R&D Expert, Ericsson
4:25 - 4:50 PM Assisted Partial Timing Support: The Principles
Kishan Shenoi, CTO, Qulsar, Inc.
4:40 - 5:05 PM Assisted Partial Timing Support: Predicting Time Dispersion
Marc Weiss, Mathematician & GPS Expert, NIST
5:15 - 5:40 PM Providing Reliable, Accurate Time for Mobile Networks
Tim Frost, Strategic Marketing Manager, Calnex Solutions
Tim Pearson, Technology Specialist, Sprint
6:00 - 8:00 PM

Welcome Reception

Wednesday, June 11, 2014

Wednesday, June 11, 2014
Time Description
8:30 - 8:35 AM Welcome, Introduction, Agenda
Marc Weiss, WSTS Chairman
8:35 - 9:20 AM Keynote Address: Leveraging Synchronized Clocks in
Cyber-Physical Systems
Edward Lee, Robert S. Pepper Distinguished Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences (EECS) Department, U.C. Berkeley
SESSION 3: Implementations (continued)
Session Chairs: Ron Evans, Director Sales/Marketing, Wireline Products
Frequency Electronics
Mike Gilson, Lead Technical Consultant, British Telecom
Lloyd Green, Marketing Director, IEEE-SA
Donna Kurt, Senior Technical Specialist, MTS Allstream
Stefano Ruffini, R&D Expert, Ericsson
9:20-9:25 AM Introduction by Session Chairman
9:25-9:50 AM Survey Results from 25 Operators Regarding Their Preferences for Time Synchronization of LTE-A eNB
Gil Biran, General Manager, Oscilloquartz
9:50-10:15 AM Time Holdover and Oscillator Requirements
Ullas Kumar, Telecom Systems Engineer, Rakon Singapore
10:15-10:40 AM Operator Talk
Jim Olsen, Director, North American Solutions Architecture, Microsemi
Richard (Jay) Linzy, Senior Data/Facility Architecture Engineer, Windstream
10:40-11:00 AM Networking Break
SESSION 4: Standards and Future Standards
Michael Mayer, Consultant, Mayer Consulting
Silvana Rodrigues, Director of System Engineering, IDT
11:00-11:05 AM Introduction by Session Chairman
11:05-11:20 AM ITU Standardization and Coordination
Greg Jones, Counsellor, ITU-T Study Group 15
11:20-11:45 AM Status of ITU-T SG15 Synchronization Standards
Jean-Loup Ferrant, Rapporteur, ITU-T Q13/15
11:45 AM -
12:10 PM
Progress in Time Sync Network Limits ITU-T 8271, 8271.1, and 8271.2
Stefano Ruffini, R&D Expert, Ericsson
12:10-12:35 PM Telecom Profile for Time/Phase ITU-T G.8275.1
Sebastien Jobert, Director of Engineering, Iometrix
12:35 - 1:35 PM Lunch
1:35 - 2:00 PM Architecture for Time/Phase ITU-T G.8275
Michael Mayer, Consultant, Mayer Consulting
2:00 - 2:25 PM G.8273: Testing Telecom Packet Clocks
Kishan Shenoi, CTO, Qulsar, Inc.
2:25 - 2:50 PM New IEEE 1588 Revision
Silvana Rodrigues, Director of System Engineering, IDT
2:50 - 3:15 PM ATIS COAST-SYNC Update
Lee Cosart, Senior Technologist, Microsemi
3:15 - 3:35 PM Networking Break
3:35 - 4:00 PM IEEE 802.1AS and Updates in 802.1ASbt
Michael Teener, Senior Technical Director Responsible toTime Sensitive Networks Broadcom
4:00 - 4:25 PM IEEE 1588 Telecommunications Certification Program
Lloyd Green, Marketing Director, IEEE-SA
Sebastien Jobert, Director of Engineering, Iometrix
4:25 - 5:25 PM Panel Discussion: Time-Aware Systems: What are They and Who Cares?
Moderators: Marc Weiss, Mathematician & GPS Expert NIST and Kishan Shenoi, CTO, Qulsar, LLC
Panelists: Edward Lee, Robert S. Pepper Distinguished Professor, U.C. Berkeley; Kevin Stanton, Senior Prinicipal Engineeer, Intel; John Mackay, Senior System Engineer, Progeny Systems; Sundeep Chandhoke, Chief Architect, National Instruments; Hugh Melvin, Academic/Researcher National University of Ireland, Galway
6:00 - 7:00 PM WSTS Steering Committee Meeting
7:00 - 9:30 PM

Reception and Dinner

Thursday, June 12, 2014

Thursday, June 12, 2014
Time Description
8:30 - 8:35 AM Welcome, Introduction, Agenda
Marc Weiss, WSTS Chairman
8:35 - 9:20 AM Keynote Address: Systems-of-Systems Need a Global Timebase
Hermann Kopetz, Professor Emeritus, Technical University of Vienna
SESSION 5: Sync Testing, Metrics and Measurements
Session Chairs: Lee Cosart, Senior Technologist, Microsemi
Charles Curry, BEng, CEng, FIET, Managing Director, Chronos Technology Ltd.
Michel Ouellette, Vice President of Engineering, Iometrix
9:20 - 9:25 AM Introduction by Session Chairman
9:25 - 9:50 AM Measuring Time Error
Tommy Cook, CEO, Calnex Solutions
9:50 - 10:15 AM Network Time Transport: Measurements, Asymmetry, and Metrics
Lee Cosart, Senior Technologist, Microsemi
10:15-10:35 AM Networking Break
10:30-11:00 AM Field Measurement Options for Network Operators
Nir Laufer, Senior Product Manager Telecom, Oscilloquartz
11:00-11:25 AM Synchronized Network Analytics and Real-Time Performance Optimization
Charles Barry, CTO, Jolata
11:25 AM -
12:25 PM
Lunch
SESSION 6: Building Robust Timing Networks and Threat Mitigation Technologies
Session Chairs: Charles Curry, BEng, CEng, FIET, Managing Director, Chronos Technology Ltd.
Anurag Gupta, Principal Systems Engineer, Aviat Networks
David Spencer, Product Marketing Manager, Semtech
12:25-12:30 PM Introduction by Session Chairman
12:30-12:55 PM Robust and Reliable Delivery of Synchronization: A Survey of Methods
and Techniques
Anurag Gupta, Principal Systems Engineer, Aviat Networks
12:55 - 1:20 PM Making GPS/GNSS Work in Vulnerable Environments
Haroon Muhammad, Senior Product Manager, Trimble Navigation Ltd.
1:20 - 1:45 PM Robust Time Delivery - Turning a Wish Into a Reality
David Spencer, Product Marketing Manager, Semtech
1:45 - 2:10 PM Real-Time Analysis of Packet Delay Variation with Assisted Partial
Timing Support
Greg Armstrong, Senior Manager, NCS Applications Engineering, IDT
2:10 - 2:35 PM GNSS Vulnerabilities and Mitigation
George Zampetti, Chief Scientist, Microsemi
2:35 - 3:00 PM Black Swans, White Elephants and Delivering a New National Timescale with eLoran
Charles Curry, Managing Director, Chronos Technology Ltd.
3:00 PM Networking Break and Workshop End
 

 

 

Corporate
Sponsors

calnex logo

 

calnex logo

 


Host Sponsors

atis


nist logo

 

Join Our
E-Community

Learn about WSTS speakers,
topics and program updates

subscribe